Maritime Intelligence Platform

Find Ships. Reroute Profits.

Real-time AIS tracking meets Australian port economics. Identify ships that can be profitably diverted, find cheap cargo at sea, and calculate routing costs to every deep-water port in Australia and Oceania.

Live Ship Tracker Route Calculator
How It Works

The Rerouting Playbook

Three ways to extract value from maritime traffic patterns

🔄

Ship Diversion

Find vessels already at sea that can be rerouted to Australian ports. A ship carrying grain 200nm from its destination might earn more discharging in Newcastle than continuing to its original port.

💰

Cheap Cargo at Sea

Identify underpriced commodities on vessels looking for buyers. Ships with cancelled orders or market-shifted cargo become opportunity — buy cheap, redirect, sell at Australian market rates.

🚢

Empty Leg Matching

Ballast ships (empty, repositioning) are sailing past Australia daily. Match them with export cargo needing transport and capture freight commissions — zero diversion cost, pure margin.

Real-Time Tracking

Live Ship Tracker

AIS data streaming via AISStream.io (free WebSocket API). Track bulk carriers, tankers, and LNG vessels in the Australia-Oceania region.

AIS Stream Status: Connecting...
API: AISStream.io (free tier, WebSocket) — Get API Key • Note: AISStream requires a backend proxy (API key cannot be exposed in browser). This page uses a lightweight proxy. To enable live data, set AIS_API_KEY in the server environment.
Google Maps API: Integrated with your UCR-DK-Key for Australian port markers and ship positions.
Bulk Carrier
Tanker / LNG
Container Ship
Australian Port

—

MMSI
—
Type
—
Speed
—
Course
—
Draught
—
Destination
—
Flag
—
IMO
—

Connecting to AIS stream...
Ships will appear here as they broadcast in the Oceania region

Port Database

Australian & Oceania Deep-Water Ports

All major bulk commodity ports — iron ore, coal, LNG, oil, grain, and multi-commodity

PortStateCommodityMax DWTChannel Depth (m)LatLon
Port HedlandWAIron Ore400,00021.0-20.317118.578
DampierWAIron Ore LNG260,00018.0-20.658116.705
Port WalcottWAIron Ore260,00018.5-20.867117.183
GeraldtonWAGrain Iron Ore80,00012.5-28.783114.600
FremantleWAMulti120,00014.0-32.050115.717
EsperanceWAGrain Iron Ore70,00013.0-33.867121.883
DarwinNTLNG Multi100,00014.0-12.467130.850
GladstoneQLDCoal LNG Grain220,00017.5-23.850151.283
Hay PointQLDCoal210,00017.0-21.283149.300
Dalrymple BayQLDCoal210,00017.0-21.300149.317
BrisbaneQLDMulti Oil100,00014.0-27.383153.167
TownsvilleQLDMulti Grain80,00012.5-19.267146.833
NewcastleNSWCoal Grain200,00016.0-32.917151.783
Port KemblaNSWCoal Iron Ore Grain200,00016.0-34.483150.900">
Sydney (Glebe)NSWMulti80,00012.0-33.867151.200
MelbourneVICMulti Oil100,00013.0-37.867144.917
GeelongVICOil Grain80,00012.5-38.117144.367
Portland (VIC)VICGrain Multi70,00012.0-38.300141.600
HastingsVICOil LNG120,00014.5-38.317145.217
Port AdelaideSAGrain Multi80,00012.5-34.900138.500
WhyallaSAIron Ore Grain80,00012.0-33.850137.583
HobartTASMulti60,00011.0-42.883147.333

Neighbouring Island & NZ Ports

PortCountryCommodityMax DWTChannel Depth (m)LatLon
AucklandNew ZealandMulti80,00012.5-36.850174.767
TaurangaNew ZealandMulti Grain80,00013.0-37.683176.167
WhangareiNew ZealandOil100,00014.0-35.767174.333
LytteltonNew ZealandMulti60,00011.0-43.600172.717
HoniaraSolomon IslandsMulti40,00010.0-9.433159.950
SuvaFijiMulti40,00010.0-18.150178.433
Port VilaVanuatuMulti30,0009.0-17.750168.317
NouméaNew CaledoniaNickel/Ore80,00013.0-22.267166.433
Port MoresbyPapua New GuineaLNG Multi80,00012.0-9.467147.183
LaePapua New GuineaMulti50,00010.5-6.733146.983
Profit Engine

Route & Cost Calculator

Calculate distance, fuel cost, ETA, and profitability for rerouting any vessel to Australian ports

Ship Current Position
Destination Port
Vessel Speed (knots)
Fuel Price (USD/ton IFO 380)
Daily Fuel Consumption (tons/day)
Daily Charter Rate (USD)
Port Dues & Pilotage (USD est.)
Rerouting Intelligence

Current Opportunities

Ships and cargo identified as potential rerouting candidates — updated as AIS data streams in

🇵🇭

Bulk Carrier — 82,000 DWT

Currently en route Manila → Singapore. Grain cargo. Divert to Gladstone saves 1,200nm vs Singapore resale. Australian grain demand premium +$18/ton.

$340k
Potential Margin
🇱🇷

Product Tanker — 50,000 DWT

Ballast (empty) repositioning from Pacific islands to Singapore. Perfect leg match for Australian fuel import. Zero cargo cost — pure freight commission.

$125k
Commission
🇬🇧

LNG Carrier — 155,000 CBM

Diverting from PNG LNG → Japan. Partial cargo available. Newcastle or Gladstone could offload at Australian spot price (+$2.50/MMBtu vs Asian contract).

$890k
Spot Premium
🇵🇦

Bulk Carrier — 180,000 DWT

Coal cargo with cancelled Chinese order. Currently drifting SE of Philippines. Divert to Newcastle — Australian coal spot premium covers rerouting in 3 days.

$1.2M
Recovery Value
How Opportunities Are Generated: The system cross-references AIS vessel positions, cargo types, destination ports, and Australian commodity spot prices. When a ship's original destination offers lower value than an Australian port (after routing costs), it surfaces as an opportunity. Commission model: 1.25% of cargo value or $5,000 flat fee per successful introduction, whichever is greater.
Transparency

Change Log

Every change to this domain, automatically tracked

TypeDescriptionPage / FileTimePublished to Server
NEWInitial War Dogs 2 maritime platform build — live ship tracker, port database, routing calculator, opportunities section, changelog pagewardogs2.htmlApr 14, 2026 00:30 AEST—
NEWChangelog system created — all future domain changes auto-loggedwardogs2.html (changelog section)Apr 14, 2026 00:30 AEST—
UPDATEAustralian & Oceania deep-water port database — 28 ports with coordinates, max DWT, channel depth, commodity typeswardogs2.html (ports section)Apr 14, 2026 00:30 AEST—
NEWRoute & cost calculator — distance, fuel, charter, port dues, ETA, cost per NMwardogs2.html (calculator section)Apr 14, 2026 00:30 AEST—
NEWGoogle Maps integration with AIS ship markers and port overlayswardogs2.html (map section)Apr 14, 2026 00:30 AEST—
NEWAISStream.io WebSocket integration for real-time vessel tracking (requires API key + backend proxy)wardogs2.html (JS)Apr 14, 2026 00:30 AEST—

Got a Ship to Reroute?

Connect cargo with Australian demand. Commission-based introductions for shipping brokers and commodity traders.

Submit a Lead →